Saturday, January 2, 2010

Holiday Casualties

Hello Blog,
Like I promised, I'm here...paying attention to you :) I made it through the Holidays! Unfortunately, my favorite pairs of shoes didn't...
Yes, that would be Penny looking so innocent and guilt ridden in the background. Dang, she's cute. I hate that! And love it.....sigh.

How bout all that snow we got here in good ol' Texas? We LOVED playing with our nieces and nephew in the snow, some of who were seeing it for the first time! As you can see, I kinda failed at the whole snowball fight thing. So did my hair...apparently....can anyone say ware wolf?Cutest kids ever...

Dad Duckett packing his killer snowball. Love him. Oh, and I held my annual Battleship victorious title against him. Just had to throw that out there.

We had a blast rolling around in the snow until our hands hurt so bad we were crying. The puppies, however...weren't fans. After I attacked her with a snowball, they wouldn't come out of the bushes. So stinkin' cute...



Other than the favorite shoes, some nerves in our fingers and our puppies' innocence, everything else is in tact and movin' along with the new year!

I'm making the transition to full time photographer (enter cheers and party jigs here!) which means meeting with business consultants and accountants and thanking sweet baby Jesus that He didn't call me to be a business consultant or accountant. I'm very excited about the upcoming changes and you can get a better idea of what I'm talking about by reading the update on my website. Click here then go to "Investment", then "Portrait Sessions"

I am grateful now more than ever for all my fabulous clients. I have the best job in the world and its ONLY because of y'all! High five, y'all. :)

Headed to another birth (look for three more this month!). See ya soon!

1 comment:

  1. you're penny loves your favorite shoes, too? Grr...luckily they're so darn cute, right?